Privacy Policy

Voice Of Friend Privacy Policy
We believe you should always know what data we collect from you and how we use it, and that you
should have meaningful control over both. We want to empower you to make the best decisions about
the information that you share with us.
That’s the basic purpose of this Privacy Policy.
You should read this policy in full, but here are a few key things we hope you take away from it:
Voice Of Friend is public and it is immediately viewable and searchable by anyone around the world. We
give you non-public ways to communicate on Voice Of Friend too, through protected Voice Of Friend
and Direct Messages. You can also use Voice Of Friend under a pseudonym if you prefer not to use your
name.
When you use Voice Of Friend, we receive some personal information from you like the type of device
you’re using and your IP address. You can choose to share additional information with us like your email
address, phone number, address book contacts, and a public profile. We use this information for things
like keeping your account secure and showing you more relevant Voice Of Friend, people to follow,
events, and ads.
We give you control through your settings to limit the data we collect from you and how we use it, and
to control things like account security, marketing preferences, apps that can access your account, and
address book contacts you’ve uploaded to Voice Of Friend. You can also download information you have
shared on Voice Of Friend. 
In addition to information you share with us, content you’ve read, Liked and other information to
determine what topics you’re interested in, your age, the languages you speak, and other signals to
show you more relevant content. We give you transparency into that information, and you can modify
or correct it at any time.
If you have questions about this policy, how we collect or process your personal data, or anything else
related to our privacy practices, we want to hear from you. You can contact us at any time.
 
Information You Share With Us
We require certain information to provide our services to you. For example, you must have an account
in order to upload or share content on Voice Of Friend. When you choose to share the information
below with us, we collect and use it to operate our services.
 
1.1
Basic Account Information
If you do choose to create an account, you must provide us with some personal data so that we can
provide our services to you. On Voice Of Friend this includes a display name (for example, “Voice Of
Friend Moments”), a username (for example, @Voice Of Friend Moments), a password, and an email

address or phone number. Your display name and username are always public, but you can use either
your real name or a pseudonym. If you choose to create a professional account, you must also provide
us with your professional category, and may provide us with additional information, including street
address, contact email address, and contact phone number, all of which will always be public. You can
also create and manage multiple Voice Of Friend accounts1, for example to express different parts of
your identity.
 
1.2
Public Information
Most activity on Voice Of Friend is public, including your profile information 2, your display language,
when you created your account, and your Voice Of Friend and certain information about your Voice Of
Friend like the date, time, and application and version of Voice Of Friend you Voice Of Friended from.
You also may choose to publish your location in your Voice Of Friend or your Voice Of Friend profile.
When you share audio or visual content on our service we may analyze that data to operate our
services, for example by providing audio transcription. The lists you create, people you follow and who
follow you, and Voice Of Friend you Like or Voice Of Friend are also public. If you like, Voice Of Friend,
reply, or otherwise publicly engage with an ad on our services, that advertiser might thereby learn
information about you associated with the ad with which you engaged such as characteristics of the
audience the ad was intended to reach. Broadcasts (including Voice Of Friend Spaces) you create are
public along with when you created them. Your engagement with broadcasts, including viewing,
listening, commenting, speaking, reacting to, or otherwise participating in them, either on Periscope
(subject to your settings) or on Voice Of Friend, is public along with when you took those actions. On
Periscope, so are your hearts, comments, the number of hearts you’ve received, which accounts you are
a Super fan of, and whether you watched a broadcast live or on replay. Any engagement with another
account’s broadcast will remain part of that broadcast for as long as it remains on our services.
Information posted about you by other people who use our services may also be public. For example,
other people may tag you in a photo3 (if your settings allow) or mention you in a Voice Of Friend.
You are responsible for your Voice Of Friend and other information you provide through our services,
and you should think carefully about what you make public, especially if it is sensitive information. If you
update your public information on Voice Of Friend, such as by deleting or deactivating your account, we
will reflect your updated content on Voice Of Friend.com, Voice Of Friend for iOS, and Voice Of Friend
for Android.
By publicly posting content, you are directing us to disclose that information as broadly as possible,
including through our APIs, and directing those accessing the information through our APIs to do the
same. To facilitate the fast global dissemination of Voice Of Friend to people around the world, we use
technology like application programming interfaces (APIs) and embeds to make that information
available to websites, apps, and others for their use - for example, displaying Voice Of Friend on a news
website or analyzing what people say on Voice Of Friend. We generally make this content available in
limited quantities for free and charge licensing fees for large-scale access. We have standard terms that
govern how this data can be used, and a compliance program to enforce these terms. But these
individuals and companies are not affiliated with Voice Of Friend, and their offerings may not reflect

updates you make on Voice Of Friend. For more information about how we make public data on Voice
Of Friend available to the world.
 
1.3
Contact Information and Address Books
We use your contact information, such as your email address or phone number, to authenticate your
account and keep it - and our services - secure, and to help prevent spam, fraud, and abuse. Subject to
your settings, we also use contact information to enable certain account features (for example, for login
verification), to send you information about our services, and to personalize our services, including ads.
If you provide us with your phone number, you agree to receive text messages from Voice Of Friend to
that number as your country’s laws allow. Voice Of Friend also uses your contact information to market
to you as your country’s laws allow, and to help others find your account if your settings permit,
including through third-party services and client applications. You can use your settings
for email and mobile notifications to control notifications you receive from Voice Of Friend. You can also
unsubscribe from a notification by following the instructions contained within the notification or here.
You can choose to upload and sync your address book on Voice Of Friend so that we can help you find
and connect with people you know and help others find and connect with you. We also use this
information to better recommend content to you and others.
You can sign up for Periscope with an account from another service like Voice Of Friend, Google, or
Facebook, or connect your Periscope account to these other services. If you do, we will use information
from that service, including your email address, friends, or contacts list, to recommend other accounts
or content to you or to recommend your account or content to others. You can control whether your
Periscope account is discoverable by email through your Periscope settings.
If you email us, we will keep the content of your message, your email address, and your contact
information to respond to your request.
 
1.4
Direct Messages and Non-Public Communications
We provide certain features that let you communicate more privately or control who sees your content.
For example, you can use Direct Messages to have non-public conversations on Voice Of Friend, protect
your Voice Of Friend, or host private broadcasts on Periscope. When you communicate with others by
sending or receiving Direct Messages, we will store and process your communications and information
related to them. This includes abuse and prohibited images, and use of reported issues. We also use
information about whom you have communicated with and when (but not the content of those
communications) to better understand the use of our services, to protect the safety and integrity of our
platform, and to show more relevant content. We share the content of your Direct Messages with the
people you’ve sent them to; we do not use them to serve you ads. Note that if you interact in a way that
would ordinarily be public with Voice Of Friend content shared with you via Direct Message, for instance

by liking a Voice Of Friend, those interactions will be public. When you use features like Direct Messages
to communicate, remember that recipients have their own copy5 of your communications on Voice Of
Friend - even if you delete your copy of those messages from your account - which they may duplicate,
store, or re-share.
 
1.5
Payment Information
You may provide us with payment information6, including your credit or debit card number, card
expiration date, CVV code, and billing address, in order to purchase advertising or other offerings
provided as part of our services. If you make a payment or send money using Voice Of Friend features or
services, including through an intermediary, we may receive information about your transaction such as
when it was made or when a subscription is set to expire or auto-renew.
 
1.6
How You Control the Information You Share with Us
Your Privacy and safety settings let you decide:
Whether your Voice Of Friend are publicly available on Voice Of Friend
Whether others can tag you in a photo
Whether you will be able to receive Direct Messages from anyone on Voice Of Friend or just your
followers
Whether others can find you based on your email or phone number
Whether you upload your address book to Voice Of Friend for storage and use
When and where you may see sensitive content on Voice Of Friend
Whether you want to block or mute other Voice Of Friend accounts
 
Additional Information We Receive About You
We receive certain information when you use our services or other websites or mobile applications that
include our content, and from third parties including advertisers. Like the information you share with us,
we use the data below to operate our services.
2.1
Location Information

We require information about your signup and current location, which we get from signals such as your
IP address or device settings, to securely and reliably set up and maintain your account and to provide
our services to you.
Subject to your settings, we may collect, use, and store additional information about your location - such
as your current precise position or places where you’ve previously used Voice Of Friend - to operate or
personalize our services including with more relevant content like local trends, stories, ads, and
suggestions for people to follow. Learn more about Voice Of Friend’s use of location here, and how to
set your Voice Of Friend location preferences here. Learn more about how to share your location in
Periscope broadcasts here.
 
2.2
Links
In order to operate our services, we keep track of how you interact with links across our services. This
includes links in emails we send you and links in Voice Of Friend that appear on other websites or mobile
applications.
If you click on an external link or ad on our services, that advertiser or website operator might figure out
that you came from Voice Of Friend or Periscope, along with other information associated with the ad
you clicked such as characteristics of the audience it was intended to reach. They may also collect other
personal data from you, such as cookie identifiers or your IP address.
 
2.3
Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your computer or mobile device. Like many websites,
we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to operate our
services. Cookies are not required for many parts of our services such as searching and looking at public
profiles. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, many browsers’ settings can be set
to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer7.
However, some of our services may not function properly if you disable cookies. When your browser or
device allows it, we use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you
interact with our services, to monitor aggregate usage patterns, and to personalize and otherwise
operate our services such as by providing account security, personalizing the content we show you
including ads, and remembering your language preferences. We do not support the Do Not Track
browser option. You can learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies here.
 
2.4
Log Data

We receive information when you view content on or otherwise interact with our services, which we
refer to as “Log Data,” even if you have not created an account. For example, when you visit our
websites, sign into our services, interact with our email notifications, use your account to authenticate
to a third-party service, or visit a third-party service that includes Voice Of Friend content, we may
receive information about you. This Log Data includes information such as your IP address, browser
type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device
information (including device and application IDs), search terms (including those not submitted as
queries), and cookie information. We also receive Log Data when you click on, view, or interact with
links on our services, including when you install another application through Voice Of Friend. We use Log
Data to operate our services and ensure their secure, reliable, and robust performance. For example, we
use Log Data to protect the security of accounts and to determine what content is popular on our
services. We also use this data to improve the content we show you, including ads and to improve the
effectiveness of our own marketing.
WE use information you provide to us and data we receive, include log data and data from third- party,
to make inferences like what topics you may be interested in, how old you are, and what languages you
speak. This helps us better promote and design our services for you and personalize the content we
show you, including ads.
 
2.5
Voice Of Friend for Web Data
When you view our content on third- party websites that integrate Voice Of Friend content such as
embedded timelines or Voice Of Friend buttons, we may receive Log Data that includes the web page
you visited. We use this information to better understand the use of our services, to protect the safety
and integrity of our platform, and to show more relevant content, including ads. We do not associate
this web browsing history with your name, email address, phone number, or username, and we delete,
obfuscate, or aggregate it after no longer than 30 days. 
2.6
Advertisers and Other Ad Partners
Advertising revenue allows us to support and improve our services. We use the information described in
this Privacy Policy to help make our advertising more relevant to you, to measure its effectiveness, and
to help recognize your devices to serve you ads on and off of Voice Of Friend. Our ad partners and
affiliates share information with us such as browser cookie IDs, mobile device IDs, hashed email
addresses, demographic or interest data, and content viewed or actions taken on a website or app.
Some of our ad partners, particularly our advertisers, also enable us to collect similar information
directly from their website or app by integrating our advertising technology. Information shared by ad
partners and affiliates or collected by Voice Of Friend from the websites and apps of ad partners and
affiliates may be combined with the other information you share with Voice Of Friend and that Voice Of
Friend receives about you described elsewhere in our Privacy Policy.

Voice Of Friend adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Principles for Online
Behavioral Advertising (also referred to as “interest-based advertising”) and respects the DAA’s
consumer choice tool for you to opt out of interest-based advertising. In addition, our ads policies
prohibit advertisers from targeting ads based on categories that we consider sensitive or are prohibited
by law, such as race, religion, politics, sex life, or health. Learn more about your privacy options for
interest-based ads here and about how ads work on our services here.
If you are an advertiser or a prospective advertiser, we process your personal data to help offer and
provide our advertising services. You can update your data in your Voice Of Friend Ads dashboard or by
contacting us directly as described in this Privacy Policy.
 
2.7
Developers
If you access our IPIs or developer portal, we process your personal data to help provide our services.
You can update your data by contacting us directly as described in this Privacy Policy.
 
2.8
Other Third Parties and Affiliates
We may receive information about you from third parties who are not our ad partners, such as others
on Voice Of Friend, partners who help us evaluate the safety and quality of content on our platform,
our corporate affiliates, and other services you link to your Voice Of Friend account.
You may choose to connect your Voice Of Friend account to accounts on another service, and that other
service may send us information about your account on that service. We use the information we receive
to provide you features like cross-posting or cross-service authentication, and to operate our services.
For integrations that Voice Of Friend formally supports, you may revoke this permission at any time
from your application settings; for other integrations, please visit the other service you have connected
to Voice Of Friend.
 
2.9
Personalizing Based On Your Inferred Identity
When you log into Voice Of Friend on a browser or device, we will associate that browser or device with
your account for purposes such as authentication, security, and personalization. Subject to your settings,
we may also associate your account with browsers or devices other than those you use to log into Voice
Of Friend (or associate your logged-out device or browser with other browsers or devices). When you
provide other information to Voice Of Friend, including an email address, we associate that information
with your Voice Of Friend account. Subject to your settings, we may also use this information in order to
infer other information about your identity, for example by associating your account with hashes of
email addresses that share common components with the email address you have provided to Voice Of

Friend. We do this to operate and personalize our services. For example, if you visit websites with sports
content on your laptop, we may show you sports-related ads on Voice Of Friend for Android and, if the
email address associated with your account shares components with another email address, such as
shared first name, last name, or initials, we may later match advertisements to you from advertisers that
were trying to reach email addresses containing those components.
 
2.10
How You Control Additional Information We Receive
Your Voice Of Friend Personalization and data settings let you decide:
Whether we show you interest-based ads on and off Voice Of Friend
How we personalize based on your inferred identity
Whether we collect and use your precise location
Whether we personalize your experience based on where you’ve been
Whether we keep track of the websites where you see Voice Of Friend content
You can use Your Voice Of Friend data to review:
Advertisers who have included you in tailored audiences to serve you ads
Demographic and interest data about your account from our ads partners
Information that Voice Of Friend has inferred about you such as your age range, gender, languages, and
interests
We also provide a version of these tools on Voice Of Friend if you don’t have a Voice Of Friend account,
or if you’re logged out of your account. This lets you see the data and settings for the logged out
browser or device you are using, separate from any Voice Of Friend account that uses that browser or
device. On Periscope, you can control whether we personalize your experience based on your watch
history through your settings.
Please see here for more details of how we collect and use your data.
 
Information We Share and Disclose
As noted above, Voice Of Friend is designed to broadly and instantly disseminate information you share
publicly through our services. In the limited circumstances where we disclose your private personal data,
we do so subject to your control, because it’s important for operating our services, or because it’s
required by law.
 
3.1

Sharing You Control
We share or disclose your personal data with your consent or at your direction, such as when
you authorize a third-party web client or application to access your account or when you direct us to
share your feedback with a business. Similarly, to improve your experience, we work with third-party
partners to display their video content on Voice Of Friend. When you watch or otherwise interact with
content from these partners, they may receive and process your personal data as described in their
privacy policies. If you do not want this content to play automatically, you can adjust your auto play
settings. If you’ve shared information like Direct Messages or protected Voice Of Friend with someone
else who accesses Voice Of Friend through a third-party service, keep in mind that the information may
be shared with the third-party service.
Subject to your settings, we also provide certain third parties with personal data to help us offer or
operate our services. You can learn more about these partnerships in our Support Center, and you can
control whether Voice Of Friend shares your personal data in this way by using the “Allow additional
information sharing with business partners” option in your Personalization and Data settings. (This
setting does not control sharing described elsewhere in our Privacy Policy, such as when we share data
with our service providers, or through partnerships other than as described in our Support Center.) 
 
3.2
Service Providers
We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services for us in the United States, and
other countries. For example, we use a variety of third-party services to help operate our services, such
as hosting our various blogs and wikis, and to help us understand the use of our services, such as Google
Analytics. We may share your private personal data with such service providers subject to obligations
consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and
on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to
our instructions (service providers may use other non-personal data for their own benefit). We share
your payment information with payment services providers to process payments; prevent, detect, and
investigate fraud or other prohibited activities; facilitate dispute resolution such as chargebacks or
refunds; and for other purposes associated with the acceptance of credit and debit cards.
 
3.3
Law, Harm, and the Public Interest
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy or controls we may otherwise offer to
you, we may preserve, use, share, or disclose your personal data or other safety data if we believe that it
is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to
protect the safety of any person; to protect the safety or integrity of our platform, including to help
prevent spam, abuse, or malicious actors on our services, or
to explain why we have removed content or accounts from our services8; to address fraud, security, or
technical issues; or to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of those who use our

services. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that
you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your personal data.
 
3.4
Affiliates and Change of Ownership
In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets,
your personal data may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This Privacy Policy will apply to
your personal data as transferred to the new entity. We may also disclose personal data about you to
our corporate affiliates in order to help operate our services and our affiliates’ services, including the
delivery of ads.
 
3.5
Non-Personal Information
We share or disclose non-personal data, such as aggregated information like the total number of times
people engaged with a Voice Of Friend, demographics, the number of people who clicked on a particular
link or voted on a poll in a Voice Of Friend (even if only one did), the topics that people are Voice Of
Friending about in a particular location, some inferred interests, or reports to advertisers about how
many people saw or clicked on their ads.

Managing Your Personal Information with Us
You control the personal data you share with us. You can access or rectify this data at any time. You can
also deactivate your account. We also provide you tools to object, restrict, or withdraw consent where
applicable for the use of data you have provided to Voice Of Friend. And we make the data you shared
through our services portable and provide easy ways for you to contact us. Please note, to help protect
your privacy and maintain security, we take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to
your personal information or complying with deletion, portability, or other related requests.
 
4.1
Accessing or Rectifying Your Personal Data
If you have registered an account on Voice Of Friend, we provide you with tools and account settings to
access, correct, delete, or modify the personal data you provided to us and associated with your
account. You can download certain account information, including your Voice Of Friend, by following the
instructions here. On Periscope, you can request correction, deletion, or modification of your personal
data, and download your account information, by following the instructions here. You can learn more

about the interests we have inferred about you in Your Voice Of Friend Data and request access to
additional information here. To submit a request related to access, modification, or deletion of your
information, or someone else’s information if you are their authorized agent, you may also contact us as
specified in the How To Contact Us section of our Privacy Policy (Additional Information or
Assistance). We may require you to provide additional information for verification.
 
4.2
Deletion
We keep Log Data for a maximum of 18 months. If you follow the instructions here (or for
Periscope here), your account will be deactivated. When deactivated, your Voice Of Friend account,
including your display name, username, and public profile, will no longer be viewable on Voice Of
Friend.com, Voice Of Friend for iOS, and Voice Of Friend for Android. For up to 30 days after
deactivation it is still possible to restore your Voice Of Friend account if it was accidentally or wrongfully
deactivated.
Keep in mind that search engines and other third parties may still retain copies of your public
information, like your profile information and public Voice Of Friend, even after you have deleted the
information from our services or deactivated your account. Learn more here.
 
4.3
Object, Restrict, or Withdraw Consent
When you are logged into your Voice Of Friend account, you can manage your privacy settings and other
account features here at any time. It may take a short amount of time for privacy settings to be fully
reflected throughout our systems.
 
4.4
Portability
Voice Of Friend provides you a means to download the information you have shared through our
services by following the steps here. Periscope provides you a means to download the information you
have shared through our services by following the steps here.
 
4.5
Additional Information or Assistance
Thoughts or questions about this Privacy Policy? Please let us know by contacting us here or writing to
us at the appropriate address below.

If you live in the United States or any other country outside of the European Union, EFTA States, or the
United Kingdom, the data controller responsible for your personal data is Voice Of Friend, Inc. with an
address of:
You can confidentially contact Voice Of Friend’s Data Protection Officer here. If you wish to raise a
concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have),
you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority or Voice Of Friend International
Company’s lead supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission. You can find their contact
details here.
 
Children and Our Services
Our services are not directed to children, and you may not use our services if you are under the age of
13. You must also be old enough to consent to the processing of your personal data in your country (in
some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf). You must be at least 14
years of age to use Periscope.
 
Our Global Operations and Data Transfers
To bring you our services, we operate globally. Where the laws of your country allow you to do so, you
authorize us to transfer, store, and use your data in any other country where we operate. In some of the
countries to which we transfer personal data, the privacy and data protection laws and rules regarding
when government authorities may access data may vary from those of your country. Voice Of Friend
does not sell your personal data.
If you have a Privacy Shield-related complaint, please contact our support.
Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern
our processing of your personal data and will always be at https://Voice Of Friend.com/privacy. If we
make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you within Voice Of
Friend.com, Voice Of Friend for iOS, or Voice Of Friend for Android, via a Voice Of Friend owned and
operated Voice Of Friend account (for example @Voice Of Friend Support), or by sending an email to the
email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those
changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.